Herbicide label
RiceEdge 60 DF
RiceEdge 60 DF (EPA 71085-32) is a Group 2 and 5 halosulfuron-methyl and propanil herbicide labeled for 1 crops. The label lists 40 controlled weeds, plus partial-control, suppression, and partner-control categories.
Build the herbicide program for your field
Tell FieldMarshal your crop, weeds, and rotation. Get back a complete program, products, rates, plant-back, and tank-mix, with every line checked against the label so you can verify it yourself.
Built from 1,700+ EPA herbicide labels and 49 state weed-control guides. Made for crop advisors and growers.
Free to create your account. Every line references the label, so you can check it against the source.
RiceEdge 60 DF label facts
- Product RiceEdge 60 DF
- EPA Reg. No. 71085-32
- Registrant RiceCo LLC
- Active ingredient halosulfuron-methyl and propanil
- MOA group 2 and 5
Crops on the RiceEdge 60 DF label
RiceEdge 60 DF is labeled for these 1 crops and uses, per the EPA label.
Need the rate or timing for one of these? Filter every label by your crop, free.
Weeds on the RiceEdge 60 DF label
The RiceEdge 60 DF label names 40 weeds and rates each by how the product handles it: full control, partial control, suppression, or control with a tank-mix partner. A weed can fall at more than one level, because control varies by crop, rate, and timing.
Controls
full control40- amaranth, spiny
- arrowhead, california
- barnyardgrass, common
- brachiaria
- bulrush, ricefield
- cocklebur, common
- coffeeweed
- crabgrass
- croton
- eclipta
- fleabane, philadelphia
- flatsedge, rice
- foxtail
- goosegrass
- groundcherry
- gulf cockspur
- horsenettle
- indigo, curly
- jointvetch
- ladysthumb
- mallow, venice
- mexicanweed
- millet, texas
- morningglory
- mustard, wild
- nutsedge, purple
- nutsedge, yellow
- paragrass
- pigweed
- ragweed, common
- ragweed, giant
- ammannia, purple
- sesbania, hemp
- sicklepod
- smartweed
- sourdock
- spearhead
- spurry, corn
- umbrella plant, smallflower
- wiregrass
Want the control level for your crop, or to filter 1,700+ labels by any of these weeds? Use the free label filter.
RiceEdge 60 DF rates and plant-back
The label answers both with a table, not a single number. Here is what drives each answer.
Application rate
Your rate depends on your crop.
Get the rate for your field: build a program and FieldMarshal gives you the exact per-acre rate for your crop from the label line.
Plant-back and rotation
Your interval depends on your application rate and the rotational crop.
Get the interval for your rotation: build a program and FieldMarshal gives you the exact plant-back for your rotational crop from the label line.
RiceEdge 60 DF FAQ
What weeds does RiceEdge 60 DF control?
The RiceEdge 60 DF label names 40 weeds, including spiny amaranth, california arrowhead, common barnyardgrass, brachiaria, ricefield bulrush, and common cocklebur. Control varies by crop, rate, and timing.
What crops is RiceEdge 60 DF labeled for?
RiceEdge 60 DF is labeled for 1 crops and uses, including rice.
What is the active ingredient in RiceEdge 60 DF? Is it a generic?
RiceEdge 60 DF's active ingredient is halosulfuron-methyl and propanil (MOA Group 2 and 5). Other products list the same active ingredient; rates, formulations, and labeled crops differ — verify each on its own label.
What's the plant-back interval after RiceEdge 60 DF?
It depends on your rotational crop, application rate, and region, so the label gives a table, not one number. Build a program and FieldMarshal gives you the exact interval for your rotation from the label line, so you can verify it.
Build a program →Can I tank-mix RiceEdge 60 DF?
It depends on your target weeds, crop stage, and which partners the label approves. Build a program and FieldMarshal checks the label for approved partners and gives the condition on each, so you can verify it.
Build a program →Plan in minutes, not hours.
Start with RiceEdge 60 DF and let FieldMarshal build a defensible herbicide program for your field, every product, rate, and plant-back cross-referenced and checked against the label.
Free account and label filter. Building a program is paid, metered by use, so you pay only for what you build.
Sources
Last updated 2026-07-14.