Herbicide label

League MVP

League MVP (EPA 59639-189) is a Group 2 and 15 imazosulfuron and thiobencarb herbicide labeled for 1 crops. The label lists 10 controlled weeds, plus partial-control, suppression, and partner-control categories.

Build the herbicide program for your field

Tell FieldMarshal your crop, weeds, and rotation. Get back a complete program, products, rates, plant-back, and tank-mix, with every line checked against the label so you can verify it yourself.

Built from 1,700+ EPA herbicide labels and 49 state weed-control guides. Made for crop advisors and growers.

Free to create your account. Every line references the label, so you can check it against the source.

Official EPA label (PDF)

League MVP label facts

Crops on the League MVP label

League MVP is labeled for these 1 crops and uses, per the EPA label.

Need the rate or timing for one of these? Filter every label by your crop, free.

Weeds on the League MVP label

The League MVP label names 11 weeds and rates each by how the product handles it: full control, partial control, suppression, or control with a tank-mix partner. A weed can fall at more than one level, because control varies by crop, rate, and timing.

Controls

full control10
  • burhead
  • ducksalad
  • pondweed, american
  • ammannia, purple
  • barnyardgrass, common
  • bulrush, ricefield
  • watergrass, early
  • umbrellaplant, smallflower
  • sprangletop
  • waterhyssops

Suppression

suppression1
  • watergrass, late

Want the control level for your crop, or to filter 1,700+ labels by any of these weeds? Use the free label filter.

League MVP rates and plant-back

The label answers both with a table, not a single number. Here is what drives each answer.

Application rate

Your rate depends on your crop.

Get the rate for your field: build a program and FieldMarshal gives you the exact per-acre rate for your crop from the label line.

Plant-back and rotation

Your interval depends on your application rate, the rotational crop, and your state, region, and rainfall — some intervals differ in CA.

Get the interval for your rotation: build a program and FieldMarshal gives you the exact plant-back for your rotational crop from the label line.

League MVP FAQ

What weeds does League MVP control?

The League MVP label names 11 weeds, including burhead, ducksalad, american pondweed, purple ammannia, common barnyardgrass, and ricefield bulrush. Control varies by crop, rate, and timing.

What crops is League MVP labeled for?

League MVP is labeled for 1 crops and uses, including rice.

What is the active ingredient in League MVP? Is it a generic?

League MVP's active ingredient is imazosulfuron and thiobencarb (MOA Group 2 and 15). Other products list the same active ingredient; rates, formulations, and labeled crops differ — verify each on its own label.

What's the plant-back interval after League MVP?

It depends on your rotational crop, application rate, and region, so the label gives a table, not one number. Build a program and FieldMarshal gives you the exact interval for your rotation from the label line, so you can verify it.

Build a program →

Can I tank-mix League MVP?

It depends on your target weeds, crop stage, and which partners the label approves. Build a program and FieldMarshal checks the label for approved partners and gives the condition on each, so you can verify it.

Build a program →

Plan in minutes, not hours.

Start with League MVP and let FieldMarshal build a defensible herbicide program for your field, every product, rate, and plant-back cross-referenced and checked against the label.

Free account and label filter. Building a program is paid, metered by use, so you pay only for what you build.

Sources

Last updated 2026-07-14.